CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 871314

9029.20.4080; 9030.39.0040; 8531.80.0050

Ms. Lynn S. Baker
Katten Muchin & Zavis
525 West Monroe Street, Suite 1600
Chicago, Illinois 60661-3693

RE: The tariff classification of gauges for an automobile dashboard from Japan.

Dear Ms. Baker:

In your letter dated February 3, 1992 on behalf of N.S. International Ltd. of Southfield, Michigan, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported include a speedometer with odometer, tachometer, fuel gauge, temperature gauge, oil pressure gauge, voltage gauge and telltale module. The telltale module you describe as an indicator panel consisting of turn lights and various warning lights. These products are imported as individual items and are not combined with any other instruments or gauges until after importation, when they are fitted into the automobile dashboard.

The applicable subheading for the speedometer with odometer and the tachometer will be 9029.20.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other speedometers and tachometers. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the temperature gauge will be 9025.19.0080, HTS, which provides for thermometers, not combined with other instruments: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent.

The applicable subheading for the fuel gauge will be 9026.10.2080, HTS, which provides for electrical instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking the flow or level of liquids. The oil pressure gauge will be classified under HTS subheading 9026.20.4000 which provides for electrical instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking pressure. The volt gauge will be classified under 9030.39.0040 which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking voltage, current, resistance or power, without a recording device. The rate of duty for these three gauges will be 4.9 percent.

The telltale module will be classified under HTS subheading 8531.80.0050 which provides for electrical sound or visual signalling apparatus: other apparatus ... other ... The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport